I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] Only when the terms of a statute are ambiguous do we engage in an analysis of legislative intent by applying rules of statutory construction. See State v. Guzman-Juarez, 591 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Iowa 1999); Lockhart v. Cedar Rapids Community Sch. Dist., 577 N.W.2d 845, 847 (Iowa 1998). Here, an examination of the express terms of the statute reveals that the term “this chapter” clearly refers to chapter 321J and we have so held under nearly identical circumstances.
In the Woodbury County case, this court considered the meaning of the words “this chapter” as used in section 321J.4(8), which allows the issuance of a temporary restricted license to persons whose license is currently revoked. 488 N.W.2d at 175. Section 321J.4(8) limits eligibility for a temporary license to those persons whose license “has either been revoked under this chapter, or revoked or suspended under chapter 321 solely for violations of this chapter.” Id. (emphasis added) (quoting Iowa Code section 321J.4(8) (1991)). This court held that the terms of the statute were clear and unambiguous. Id. There*290fore, we looked to the express terms of the statute to ascertain the legislature’s intent.3 Id.