Baughman v. Mellon Mortgage Co.
[…] Stat. § 47.20, subd. 9(g) (1998). I agree that the “tax service fees” charged in this case are “finance charges” and thus exempt from state regulations and allowed by Minn.Stat. § 47.204, subd. 1. I disagree that these types of “finances charges” can also be considered “direct fee[s] for the administration of [an] escrow account,” so as to be prohibited under Minn.Stat. § 47.20, subd. 9(g). Because these two statutes govern different types of charges and do not conflict, Minn.Stat. § 47.204, subd. 1, should not be construed to supersede Minn.Stat. § 47.20, subd. 9(g).

Minn.Stat. § 47.204, subd. 1, temporarily preempts any state law limiting “the rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges, or other charges” imposed by lenders on mortgages. These charges are all related to the loan itself and are included in a borrower’s annual percentage rate (APR). See 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a) (2000) (defining “finance charge” as “cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount”); Currie v.