I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] McCorkle, 416 U.S. 115, 126, 94 S.Ct. 1694, 1700, 40 L.Ed.2d 1, 10 (1974))); In re Barbara H., 183 Ill.2d 482, 490, 234 Ill. Dec. 215, 702 N.E.2d 555, 559 (1998) (same). Therefore, we proceed to the merits of M.T.’s complaint.
III. Were M.T.’s Procedural Due Process Rights Violated?
M.T. contends that the district court violated his right to be present at the involuntary commitment proceeding by not following the proper procedures to determine whether M.T. should be allowed to exercise this right. Iowa Code section 229.12 provides that “[t]he respondent has the right to be present at the hearing.” Nonetheless, under the Supreme Court’s Rules for Involuntary Hospitalization of Mentally Ill, the judge or mental health referee may determine that the respondent’s presence is not in his or her best interests. Rule 20 provides in pertinent part: