In Re: Dale Vernon Thrush, Debtor. Byron Center State Bank v. Thomas R. Tibble, Trustee
[…] Brady-Morris v. Schilling (In re Knight Trust), 303 F.3d 671 (6th Cir.2002).

9

The perfection of a security interest in a mobile home is governed by Michigan's Mobile Home Commission Act (MHCA). Pursuant to the MHCA, a security interest in a mobile home may only be perfected by filing an application with the Mobile Home Commission. See In re Kroskie, 315 F.3d 644, 648 (6th Cir.2003).

10

Section 30d(1)(b) of the MHCA, M.C.L.A. § 125.2330d(1)(b) provides," (b)The holder of the security interest shall cause the certificate of title, application, and fee and the copy of the application to be mailed or delivered to the department." We conclude that the Bank failed to comply with this provision and, as a result, the lien was not perfected on June 8, 2001.

11