delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] This suit was brought in May 1877, and the appellee seeks to recover back a part of the sum so paid upon the ground that it was usurious.
The appellant, for its defence, relies on the Act of 1876, ch. 358, and as the settlement took place, and the money was paid, after that Act went into effect, its provisions afford a complete bar to the suit; unless for some reason the Act shall be held to be void and inoperative.
Its validity is assailed by the appellee, on the ground that the Legislature in passing it, failed to comply with the requirements of the Constitution in Art. 3, sec. 29, which declares that “every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title, and no law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title or section only.”
The appellee contends that the Act is fatally defective, because passed in violation of both these provisions.
*66The title is as follows: “An Act to amend Article ninety-five of the Code of Public General Laws, by adding an additional section thereto.”