In re State
[…] (Ib., Art. 21.) “ That no man ought to he taken or imprisoned, &c., or, in any manner, destroyed, or deprived of his life, liberty or property, but by the judgment of his peers, or by the *600law of the land.” (Ib., Art. 23.) “In the trial of all criminal cases, the jury shall he the judges of law, as well as of fact.” (Const., Art. 15, sec. 5.) All the declatory principles quoted from the present Declaration of Eights are to he found incorporated in all the Declarations of Eights since the foundation of the State government in 1776; and the provision declaring the jury to be judges of the law as well as of