Trustees of the Catholic Cathedral Church v. Manning
[…] No title, therefore, passed under these certificates. But the' real and only effect, as well as the object, of these certificates, was to grant the privilege of interment so long as the ground continued to he used for the purposes of burial. Rayner vs. Nugent and Brown, 60 Md., 518.

The remaining objection relates to the constitutionality of the Act of 1886, ch. 280, and about that we have *133no difficulty at all. It was argued that the Act is in contravention of Article 3, sec. 29, of the Constitution of Maryland. That section declares that “every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title.” It is insisted that the Act of 1886 embraces more than one subject. The Act was designed to give the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, power to open streets through the Cemetery.