United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Further, the court
inquired whether there were any "side agreements of any type,"
and Mangum answered "no."
9
In any event, Mangum's claim that he could not have been
sentenced as an habitual offender is based on the fact that he had
not been indicted under the habitual offender statute, Miss.Code
Ann. § 99-19-81 (1977).9 Had Mangum not pleaded guilty to murder
under the proposed plea agreement, however, there is nothing to
indicate that the state could not have obtained an amended or
superseding indictment for murder under the habitual offender
statute.
Section 99-19-81 "requires proof that the defendant had been
twice previously convicted of a felony in this state or another."
Lacy v. State, 629 So.2d 591, 594 (Miss.1993). Further, if "one
(1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence[, the
defendant] shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such
sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be
eligible for parole or probation." Miss.Code § 99-19-83 (1977).
The record reveals that Mangum had a previous conviction for
aggravated assault in cause no. 3593, Circuit Court of Hinds
County, Mississippi on September 9, 1977. The sentencing order for
that conviction provides that he was sentenced to fifteen years
9
Section 99-19-81 provides that:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who
shall have been convicted twice previously of any
felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought
and arising out of separate incidents at different
times and who shall have been sentenced to separate
terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or
federal penal institution, whether in this state or
elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of
imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such
sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall
such person be eligible for parole or probation.
10
(ten years suspended) in the Mississippi Department of Corrections
and that sentence was to run concurrently with a different sentence
imposed in Rankin County. The record therefore indicates that
Mangum had two prior convictions, one of which was a crime of