County Commissioners v. Board of County School Commissioners
[…] County Commissioners v. Board of County School Commissioners

Urner, J.,

delivered the opinion of the Court.

Bpon the appeal now before us it becomes the duty of this Court to construe and apply for the fifty-eighth time the clause of Section 29, Article 3 of the State Constitution which provides that “every law enacted by the General- Assembly shall embrace but one subject and that shall be described in its title.” In the present instance this provision is invoked with a view to having declared invalid Section 112%e of the Code of Public General Laws enacted by Chapter 635 of the Acts of 1908. The Act in question is An Act to repeal and re-enact with amendments Section 67 of Article 77 of the Code of