delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] He said Mr. Rodeheaver was walking east at the time he hollered, was still in the middle of the tracks “he turned around to highball the train that he thought was coming west and started to walk east on the westbound track.” At that time the deceased with his back to the train was struck and killed. Of Course, under the Federal Employers’ Liability Act contributory negligence is not a bar to recovery. By Section 53 of that Act “* * * contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee * * The jury was instructed as to this in appellant’s first prayer. Appellant relies on the case of Reynolds v.