Glenn v. Callahan
[…] Davis, 96 Kan. 647, 648, 152 Pac. 666; State, ex rel., v. Gardner, 122 Kan. 508, 510, 252 Pac. 463.

The statute questioned is, in effect, a restriction against a stockholder in a state bank, prohibiting him from transferring his property after the bank has -closed before he has paid his double liability created by the statute. The argument of the plaintiff is, in effect, that a property owner has an unrestricted, uncontrolled right to alienate his property, either real or personal. There are many restrictions on the right of alienation of property.

The statute of frauds, in section 33-102, provides that “every gift, grant, or conveyance of lands, tenements, hereditaments, rents, goods, or chattels . . . made . . . with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors of their just and lawful debts or damages, or to defraud or to deceive the person or persons' who shall purchase such lands, tenements, hereditaments, rents, goods or chattels, shall be deemed utterly void and of no effect.”

Another restriction on the alienation of real property is found in the statute of frauds in section 33-105, as follows: