Getty v. City of Syracuse
[…] School District, 50 Kan. 727, 32 Pac. 368; Mound City v. Snoddy, 53 Kan. 126, 35 Pac. 1112; Hovey v. Comm’rs of Wyandotte Co., 56 Kan. 577, 581, 44 Pac. 17; State v. Scott Co., 58 Kan. 491, 497, 49 Pac. 663; Watkins v. School District, 85 Kan. 760, 764, 118 Pac. 1069; Ritchie v. City of Wichita, 99 Kan. 663, 163 Pac. 176; Parrick v. School District, 100 Kan. 569, 164 Pac. 1172; Citizens State Bank v. School District, 124 Kan. 300, 303, 259 Pac. 796; and DuBois v. City of Galena, 128 Kan. 253, 276 Pac. 802.)

Payment for the improvements must be made in the manner provided by law.

*109Section 12-601 of the Revised Statutes reads:

“Whenever any street or avenue in any city shall be graded, regraded, paved, repaved, curbed, recurbed, guttered, reguttered, macadamized, remacadamized, or otherwise improved, the cost of such improvement shall be paid by and assessed to the property on each side of said street or avenue to the middle of the block.”

Part of section 12-602 reads: