Lyman Flood Prevention Ass'n ex rel. Lewis v. City of Topeka
[…] Section 701b, in part, reads:

“Hereafter, federal investigations and improvements of rivers and other waterways for flood control and allied purposes shall be under the jurisdiction of and shall be prosecuted by the War Department under the direction of the Secretary of War and supervision of the Chief of Engineers.”

Section 701c, in part, reads:

“After June 22, 1936, no money appropriated under authority of section 7 of the act of June 22, 1936, c. 688, 49> Stat. 1596, shall be expended on the construction of any project until states, political subdivisions thereof, or other responsible local agencies have given assurances satisfactory to the Secretary of War that they will (a) provide without cost to the United States all lands, easements, and rights of way necessary for the construction of the project, except as otherwise provided herein; (b) hold and save the United States free from damages due to the construction works; . . .”