Lyman Flood Prevention Ass'n ex rel. Lewis v. City of Topeka
[…] Section 701a, in part, reads:

“It is hereby recognized that destructive floods upon the rivers of the United States, upsetting orderly processes and causing loss of life and property, including the erosion of lands, and impairing and obstructing navigation, highways, railroads, and other channels of commerce between the states, constitute a menace to national welfare; that it is the sense of congress that flood control on navigable waters or their tributaries is a proper activity of the federal government in cooperation with states, their political subdivisions, and localities thereof.”

Section 701b, in part, reads:

“Hereafter, federal investigations and improvements of rivers and other waterways for flood control and allied purposes shall be under the jurisdiction of and shall be prosecuted by the War Department under the direction of the Secretary of War and supervision of the Chief of Engineers.”

Section 701c, in part, reads: