Peters v. Unsatisfied Claim & Judgment Fund Board
[…] On April 24, 1973, she filed a “Petition For Payment Of Judgment Out Of Unsatisfied *306Claim And Judgment Fund.” This was denied on the ground that appellant had failed to give notice within 180 days of the accident, as then required by Code (1957, 1967 Repl. Vol.) Art. 66V2, § 154 (a). This appeal is from that ruling.

It is readily conceded by appellant that her notice of intention to make a claim was not given within 180 days of the accident as required by the statute. She contends, however, that this period was tolled by the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C.A. App. § 525 (1942) which, in relevant part, provides:

“The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now of hereafter to be limited by any law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court, board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of government by or against any person in military service or by or against his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns, whether such cause of action or the right or privilege to institute such action or proceeding shall have accrued prior to or during the period of such service ... .” (emphasis added).

Judge Thomas rejected this argument, saying:

“The Act only tolls the limitation provisions if the action is either, one, against a person in military service, or, against his heirs, executors, administrators or assigns.