delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Docherty, supra; United States v. Meyer, supra, both citing United States v. Britton, 107 U. S. 655, 667 (1882).
In holding that this Section was inapplicable, the trial court pointed out that it did not find from the evidence any “proof of Sellner’s intent to defraud the bank,” a conclusion which we cannot say was clearly erroneous upon the evidence presented.
18 U.S.C. § 1005 provides that:
“Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, national bank or insured bank, without authority from the directors of such bank, issues or puts in circulation any notes of such bank; or
Whoever, without such authority, makes, draws, issues, puts forth, or assigns any certificate of deposit, draft, order, bill of exchange, acceptance, note, debenture, bond, or other obligation, or mortgage, judgment or decree; or
Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank with intent to injure or defraud such bank, or any other company, body politic or corporate, or any individual person, *419or to deceive any officer of such bank, or the Comptroller of the Currency, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or any agent or examiner appointed to examine the affairs of such bank, or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System . . .” (emphasis supplied)
commits a misdemeanor.