delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Maryland Rule 886; MacWilliams v. Bright, 273 Md. 632, 331 A. 2d 303 (1975); Fike v. Harshbarger, 273 Md. 586, 332 A. 2d 27 (1975). We think that there was substantial evidence presented in support of the trial court’s determination. See Delmarva Drilling Co. v. Tuckahoe Shopping Center, Inc., 268 Md. 417, 424, 302 A. 2d 37, 40 (1973).
*417(b) Criminal Acts
The appellant-Bank additionally contends that the loss it sustained was within the coverage of the fidelity bond because Sellner’s acts violated 18 U.S.C. §§ 656, 1005 and 1014 and were thus “criminal”.
Section 656 makes it a crime for “an officer, director, agent or employee of . . . any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, national bank or insured bank . . . [who] embezzles, abstracts, purloins, or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or care of such bank, or to the custody or care of any such agent, officer, director . . ..”
Although “misapplication” covers acts which may not be included within the terms of embezzlement, abstraction, or purloinment, Williamson v.