delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The Lutheran Association is separately incorporated and operates the Baltimore Lutheran High School (Lutheran High).
This case presents the question whether each of these schools is entitled to an exemption for its school employees from taxes imposed by the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA), 26 U.S.C. §§ 3301-3311 (1976 & Supp. Ill 1979), and by Maryland’s complementary statute, Md. Code (1957, 1979 Repl.Vol. & 1981 Cum.Supp.), Art. 95A, §§ 1-23, the Unemployment Insurance Law. The provisions primarily at issue are FUTA’s § 3309 (b) and Maryland’s Art. 95A, § 20 (g) (7) (v) (B).
Title 26 U.S.C. § 3309 (b), effective 10 August 1970, provides in pertinent part:
"This section shall not apply to services performed —
"(1) in the employ of (A) a church or convention or association of churches, or (B) an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches;
"(2) by a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order....”
Maryland Code, Art. 95A, § 20 (g) (7) (v) (B), effective 1 July 1978, provides: