Goldsmith v. State
[…] Aware that the complaining witness was in therapy with a psychologist, the petitioner sought access to her psychotherapy records. Psychotherapy records are privileged under Maryland Code (1974, 1989 Repl.Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 9-109, which codifies the privilege for communications between a patient and psychiatrist or psychologist. That privilege, which we will refer to as the “psychotherapist-patient privilege” or simply “the privilege” is:

“(b) Privilege generally.—Unless otherwise provided, in all judicial, legislative, or administrative proceedings, a patient or his authorized representative has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent a witness from disclosing, communications relating to diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional disorder.”

§ 9-109. There are six exclusions to the' statutory privilege, none of which would be applicable to the instant case. See § 9—109(d)(1)—(6).