Shah v. Howard County
[…] Shah v. Howard County

KARWACKI, Judge.

This case presents the issue of whether a deputy sheriff of Howard County meets the definition of “public safety employee” so as to qualify for an increased workers’ compensation award under Maryland Code (1991, 1994 Cum.Supp.), § 9-628 of the Labor and Employment Article (hereinafter the “Workers’ Compensation Act” or the “Act”). That statute provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) ‘Public safety employee’ defined.—In this section ‘public safety employee’ means:
******
“(3) a police officer employed by: (i) a municipal corporation; (ii) a county; (iii) the State; (iv) the State Airport Authority; or (v) the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission.
******