Under the Maryland APA, before the Commissioner adopts an occupational safety and health standard, he must publish in the Maryland Register a statement detailing “the estimated economic impact of the proposed regulation on ... groups such as consumer, industry, taxpayer, or trade groups; and give persons an opportunity to comment before adoption of the proposed regulation.” § 10-112(a)(3).
*461For purposes of this section, a “business” is defined as “a trade, professional activity, or other business that is conducted for profit.” § 10-124(a). In evaluating COMAR 09.12.23, the Commissioner would have had to specifically consider “the costs that the proposed regulation would impose on each [group]; and the difficulty of compliance for each [group].” § 10—124(b)(2)(ii). The Appellees contend that the Commissioner’s April 15, 1994 statement published in the Maryland Register failed to meet these statutory requirements concerning economic impact analysis.