Beckman v. Boggs
[…] See Fairbanks, supra, 330 Md. at 49, 622 A.2d 121 (stating that “[c]ommon experience dictates that visits with grandparents often offer benefits to children which cannot be derived from any other relationship.”). See also In re Marriage of Herreras, 159 Ariz. 511, 768 P.2d 673 (1989); Mimkon v. Ford, 66 N.J. 426, 332 A.2d 199, 203-05 (1975); Graziano v. Davis, 50 Ohio App.2d 83, 361 N.E.2d 525 (1976).

Finally, in most adoptions, confidentiality is an important consideration for both natural and adoptive parents. Section 5-329(b) states: “The court may not order opened for inspection any part of a record that contains any information that reveals the location or identity of the [adopted] individual’s natural parents.”