Md.Rule 2-602(a). The appeal is premature.
We exercise our discretion, however, under Md.Rule 8-602(e)(1)(C) to enter as a final judgment the amended judgment in favor of Genstar against INA and Beck. See Adams v. Manown, 328 Md. 463, 469 n. 1, 615 A.2d 611, 613-14 n. 1 (1992); Shofer v. Stuart Hack Co., 324 Md. 92, 98, 595 A.2d *1681078, 1080-81 (1991), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 1096, 112 S.Ct. 1174, 117 L.Ed.2d 419 (1992).
II
A
The rule for which INA contends, which we shall call the “repair rule,” is based on federal case law interpreting the notice provisions of the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a). That section provides in relevant part:
Ҥ 270b. Rights of persons furnishing labor or material
“(a) Every person who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract, in respect of which a payment bond is furnished under section[ ] 270a ... shall have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount ... unpaid.... Provided, however, That any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing said payment bond shall have a right of action upon said payment bond upon giving written notice to said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made....”
(First and third emphasis added).
The repair rule is stated in its most basic form in 8 J.C. McBride, Government Contracts § 49A.100[15], at 49A-183 (1994), as follows: