INA tells us that the rule which it contends is applicable is analogous to that set forth in Md. Code (1974, 1991 Repl.Vol.), § 15-204 of the Estates and Trusts Article (ET), a section of the Maryland Uniform Fiduciaries Act. Section 15-204 deals with the liability to the principal on the part of a creditor who is the payee of a check drawn by a fiduciary and used in payment of a personal debt of the fiduciary. Section 15-204 in full reads:
“If a check or other bill of exchange is drawn by a fiduciary or in the name of his principal by a fiduciary empowered to draw the instrument in the name of his principal, the payee is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the instrument, and is not chargeable with notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary unless he takes the instrument with actual knowledge of the breach or with knowledge of the facts that his action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith. If, however, the instrument is payable to a personal creditor of the fiduciary and delivered to the creditor in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to the actual knowledge of the creditor, for the personal benefit of the fiduciary, the creditor or *183other payee is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the instrument.”
We shall assume, arguendo, that this legal principle is, as INA contends, the relevant and applicable rule of law.5 The rule fails in application here, however, for want of a factual predicate.