On September 11, 1992, Luskin’s filed a complaint for
[…] 5}s sjs sjt sj<
“(3) Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive;
******
“(9) Deception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with:
“(i) The promotion or sale of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer service[.]“
. Section 13-303 provides, in pertinent part:
"A person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice, as defined in this subtitle or as further defined by the Division, in:
"(1) The sale, lease, rental, loan, or bailment of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services[.]”
. All evidence in the hearing was presented on November 13. Luskin’s asked for a continuance to enable it to present additional testimony. That continuance was granted, but on December 8, Luskin's decided not to present any additional testimony, and the hearing was concluded.