On September 11, 1992, Luskin’s filed a complaint for
[…] See, e.g., Clinton v. Board of Education, 315 Md. 666, 556 A.2d 273 (1989).
IV
Proceeding with the declaratory judgment action in this case was improper and a waste of judicial resources resulting in conflicting judgments and multiple appeals. We find that failure to grant the CPD’s motion to dismiss the declaratory judgment action was an abuse of the circuit court’s discretion because application of the primary jurisdiction doctrine required the dismissal.
JUDGMENT AFFIRMED, WITH COSTS.
. Section 13-305(b) provides, in pertinent part:
“A person may not notify any other person by any means, as part of an advertising scheme or plan, that the other person has won a prize, received an award, or has been selected or is eligible to receive anything of value if the other person is required to purchase goods or services, pay any money to participate in, or submit to a sales promotion effort.”
. Unless otherwise indicated, all code citations are to the Consumer Protection Act in Title 13 of the Commercial Law Article.
. Section 13-301 provides, in pertinent part:
“Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any: