On September 11, 1992, Luskin’s filed a complaint for
[…] JUDGMENT AFFIRMED, WITH COSTS.
. Section 13-305(b) provides, in pertinent part:
“A person may not notify any other person by any means, as part of an advertising scheme or plan, that the other person has won a prize, received an award, or has been selected or is eligible to receive anything of value if the other person is required to purchase goods or services, pay any money to participate in, or submit to a sales promotion effort.”
. Unless otherwise indicated, all code citations are to the Consumer Protection Act in Title 13 of the Commercial Law Article.
. Section 13-301 provides, in pertinent part:
“Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any:
“(1) False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;
5}s sjs sjt sj<
“(3) Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive;
******
“(9) Deception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with:
“(i) The promotion or sale of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer service[.]“
. Section 13-303 provides, in pertinent part:
"A person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice, as defined in this subtitle or as further defined by the Division, in: