While Mr. Simmons was still in the hospital, Dr. Tullner left town to attend a medical convention and Dr. Urquhart took over the care of Mr.
[…] . Dr. Tullner was dismissed from this case prior to trial.
. At the time of the events in the instant case, MCA maintained three offices. Two offices were located in Montgomery County in Bethesda and Silver Spring and one office was located in Laurel in Prince George’s County. Dr. Tullner and Dr. Urquhart had privileges at hospitals located in both Montgomery and Prince George’s Counties.
. Unless otherwise specified, all references to §§ 6-201 and 6-202 are to Maryland Code (1974, 1995 Repl.VoL), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Section 6-201 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Civil actions.—Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation. In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal offices in the State.”
Section 6-202(8) provides that a tort action may also be filed “[w]here the cause of action arose.”
. Although Dr. Urquhart was residing in the District of Columbia at the time the cause of action in the instant case arose, she subsequently moved to Montgomery County.