In this case, we must determine whether an agency’s removal of two correctional officers from state service was an arbitrary and capricious action.
[…] COMAR 06.01.01.57, 06.01.01.61. The ALJ issues a “written proposal for decision,” which is subject to *360approval by the Secretary of Personnel. Id. The employee may file exceptions to the-proposal with the Secretary and present oral argument on them. Id. The Secretary (or a designee of the Secretary) then issues a final decision. Id.
The final decision of the Secretary is subject to judicial review in a circuit court pursuant to Maryland Code (1984, 1993 Repl.Vol., 1994 Cum.Supp.), § 10-222 of the State Government Article, a section of the Administrative Procedure Act. When exercising such review, a circuit court may:
“(1) remand the case for further proceedings;
(2) affirm the final decision; or
(3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision:
(i) is unconstitutional;
(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the final decision maker;
(iii) results from an unlawful procedure;
(iv) is affected by any other error of law;
(v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; or
(vi) is arbitrary or capricious.”
§ 10-222(h).