concurring.
[…] Id. at 656. Under Maryland’s child abuse and neglect statutes every reported case of suspected child abuse, including CSA, is investigated. Maryland Code (1984, 1991 Repl.Vol.), § 5-706 of the Family Law Article. The investigation includes “a determination of the nature, extent, and cause of the abuse.... ” § 5-706(c)(1). “The agencies responsible for in*514vestigating reported cases of suspected sexual abuse ... shall implement a joint investigation procedure for conducting joint investigations of sexual abuse.” § 5—706(f)(1). “The joint investigation procedure shall ... include appropriate techniques for expediting validation of sexual abuse complaints.” § 5—706(f)(2)(i). “Validation,” an integral part of the legislatively mandated process, includes assessing the child’s credibility.