Not having done so, the appellant did not comply with the notification requirements of § 12-106(b)(1); accordingly, her third-party complaint against the State was untimely.
We hold that since the notice required by § 12—106(b) (1) was not timely given, the appellant’s third-party complaint was correctly dismissed.
JUDGMENT AFFIRMED WITH COSTS.
. As relevant to this case, Maryland Code (1984, 1993 Repl. Vol.) § 12-106 of the State Government Article provided:
(a) Scope of section.—This section does not apply to a claim that is asserted by cross-claim or counterclaim.
(b) Claim and denial required.—A claimant may not institute an action under this subtitle unless:
(1) the claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer within 180 days after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim;
(2) the Treasurer or designee denies the claim finally; and
(3) the action is filed within 1 year after the claim is denied finally or 3 years after the cause of action arises, whichever is later.
By Chapter 564, 1994 Maryland Laws, the General Assembly amended § 12-106. By virtue of that amendment, see 1994 Cumulative Supplement, subsection (a) now provides:
(a) Scope of section.—This section does not apply to a claim that is asserted by cross-claim, counter claim, or third-party claim, and subsection (b)(3) now requires that the action be "filed within 3 years after the cause of action arises.”