In sum, we affirm the dismissal of the plaintiffs’ tort claims because the alleged defects do not present a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury.
IV.
The General Assembly enacted the Consumer Protection Act (CPA or the Act) in response to “mounting concern over the increase of deceptive practices in connection with sales of merchandise, real property, and services and the extension of credit.” Code (1975, 1990 Repl.Vol.) § 13-102(a)(l) of the *537Commercial Law Article.8 The Legislature was concerned that these deceptive practices were undermining public confidence in merchants, “although the majority of business people operate with integrity and sincere regard for the consumer.” § 13-102(b)(2). It found existing federal and State laws to be “inadequate, poorly coordinated and not widely known or adequately enforced,” and found “that improved enforcement procedures [were] necessary to help alleviate the growing problem of deceptive consumer practices.” § 13-102(a)(2), (3). With the Act, therefore, the General Assembly intended “to set certain minimum statewide standards for the protection of consumers across the State” and to “take strong protective and preventative steps to investigate unlawful consumer practices, to assist the public in obtaining relief from these practices, and to prevent these practices from occurring in Maryland.” § 13—102(b)(1), (3).