Imperial v. Drapeau
[…] Present in the instant matter are the factors that give rise to the absolute privilege. First, the importance to the public that all medical participants in the emergency medical system be competent is self-evident. Indeed, the General Assembly has made a legislative finding to that effect in Maryland Code (1978, 1997 Repl.Vol.), § 13-502 of the Education Article (Ed.).

“(4) The citizens of Maryland are fortunate to have highly trained career and volunteer fire fighters, emergency medical technicians, and rescue squad personnel providing life-sustaining services in the field to ill and injured persons.”

Because the quality of pre-hospital, emergency medical care can literally be a matter of life and death, it carries a very high priority.