Medstar Health v. Maryland Health Care Commission
[…] In its 2001 Session, the General Assembly made a number of modifications to the governing statutes in title 19, subtitle 1, some of which were to implement a shifting of part of the Commission’s planning responsibilities to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene. See 2001 Md. Laws, ch. 565 (Senate Bill 786); Fiscal Note (Revised) to SB 786; House of Delegates Environmental Matters Committee Floor Report on SB 786; and Maryland Health Care Commission Bill Analysis on SB 786. One of the changes was the deletion in what was former § 19-121 (present § 19-118) of the requirement that the Commission include in its SHP an identification of unmet needs. Under the 2001 (and current) law, the SHP was to include only “[t]he methodologies, standards, and criteria for certificate of need review” and “[p]riority for conversion of acute capacity to alternative uses where appropriate.” § 19-118(a)(2). The Commission’s standards for CON review were still required to address the “availability, accessibility, cost, and quality of health care.” § 19-118(d)(2)(i).

Prior to the enactment of ch. 565, the Commission created an Advisory Committee to study and develop recommendations.