Medstar Health v. Maryland Health Care Commission
[…] In *4312001, it revised the 1998 plan, and in 2004, it revised the 2001 plan.

As noted, the CON program is an allocation and rationing device, designed to assure that health care resources, which are expensive to create and maintain, are sufficient to meet the public need, but not excessive. The law requires a person to obtain a CON issued by the Commission before developing, operating, or participating in the creation or relocation of any health care facility or health care service offered by a health care facility. § 19-120. Section 19-118(a) requires that the SHP include “[t]he methodologies, standards, and criteria for certificate of need review.” Those standards must “address the availability, accessibility, cost, and quality of health care” and are to be “reviewed and revised periodically to reflect new developments in health planning, delivery, and technology.” § 19-118(d). Section 19-120(e) directs the Commission to adopt regulations for “applying for and issuing certificates of need.” See, in general, Adventist v. Suburban, 350 Md. 104, 711 A.2d 158 (1998).