BACKGROUND
[…] Except possibly for that brief period after the child turns eighteen but remains in secondary school for up to an additional year, the requirement that an action be filed before the child’s eighteenth birthday has significance only with respect to adult children. Yet the Legislature was fully aware that destitute adult children had rights under the paternity law. Section 5-1032(a) provides that, if the court finds that the alleged father is the father, it shall pass an order declaring him to be the father and providing support for the child. Section 5-1032(b) specifies:
“(1) The father shall pay the sum to be specified in the order until the first to occur of the following events:
(i) the child becomes an adult;
(ii) the child dies;
(iii) the child marries; or
(iv) the child becomes self-supporting.
(2) If the child is an adult but is destitute and cannot be self-supporting because of a physical or mental infirmity, the court may require the father to continue to pay support during the period of the inñrmity.”
(Emphasis added).
As applied to Ms. Trembow, who, at any time from the moment she knew she was pregnant with Ivan until the child turned eighteen, could have filed a paternity action against Schonfeld, the statute is clear, valid, and enforceable.