BACKGROUND
[…] Had Schonfeld’s paternity been established, both Ms. Trembow and Ivan would be entitled to pursue him for support.
The problem is that Schonfeld’s paternity has not been established, and the question is whether Ms. Trembow is entitled now to file an action to establish it. That requires an examination of the paternity law which, on its face, precludes such an action by her at this point.
The legislative policy behind the current paternity law is set forth in FL § 5-1002—to promote the welfare and best interests of children born out of wedlock “by securing for them, as nearly as practicable, the same rights to support, care, and education as children born in wedlock,” and to impose on both parents of children born out of wedlock “the basic obligations and responsibilities of parenthood.”