dissenting.
[…] See Clara C. v. William L., 96 N.Y.2d 244, 727 N.Y.S.2d 20, 750 N.E.2d 1068 (2001) (referring to nonmarital children); Gerhardt, Guardian ad Litem for Heather Jo Krueger, v. Estate of Moore, 150 Wis.2d 563, 441 N.W.2d 734 (Wis.1989) (referring to child out-of-wedlock as nonmarital child). It is the unequivocal public policy of this State that nonmarital children should, as nearly as possible, be possessed of the same rights and privileges as marital children. See Md.Code (1984, 2004 Repl.Vol., 2005 Cum.Supp.), § 5-1002(b)(1) of the Family Law Article (purpose of subtitle in Family Law Article governing paternity proceedings is “to promote the general welfare and best interests of children born out of wedlock by securing for them, as nearly as practicable, the same rights to support, care, and education as children born in wedlock”).
. See maj. op. at 335 n. 3, 901 A.2d at 830 n. 3.
. All subsequent section references herein shall be to the Family Law Article, Md.Code (1984, 2004 Repl.Vol., 2005 Cum.Supp.) unless otherwise indicated.