The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Plaintiff’s 19 sales to consumers were unquestionably sales at retail.
The issue remaining, then, is whether plaintiff was required by the act to collect sales taxes on the 19 sales to consumers.
K.S.A. 79-3604 provides:
“The tax levied hereunder shall be paid by the consumer or user to the retailer and it shall be the duty of each and every retailer in this state to collect from the consumer or user, the full amount of the tax imposed by this act, . . .”
K.S.A. 1980 Supp. 79-3602(d) defines a “retailer” as:
“(d) ‘Retailer’ means a person regularly engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail or furnishing electrical energy, gas, water, services or entertainment, and selling only to the user or consumer and not for resale.”
A retailer, then, is one who is “regularly engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail” to consumers. If the retail sale is by other than a retailer, then the seller is not required to collect the tax.
K.S.A. 1980 Supp. 79-3606 provides: