The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] That of the 19 such sales, these were divided as follows:
*623Motor vehicles - 8
Household goods - 11
“6. That Revenue Dept. Regulations 92-19-10 and 92-19-34 are the only regulations of the department pertaining to repossessed collateral which are applicable to the issues of this action.
“7. That the amount of sales taxes in controversy is $220.22 and that the penalty of $20.14 should be waived.”
The heart of the controversy is the proper application of the Kansas Retailers’ Sales Tax Act (K.S.A. 79-3601 et seq.) to the stipulated facts. We turn our attention to the pertinent statutory provisions of the act.
K.S.A. 1980 Supp. 79-3603(a) provides:
“From and after the effective date of this act, for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this' state or rendering or furnishing any of the services taxable under this act, there is hereby levied and there shall be collected and paid a tax as follows:
“(a) A tax at the rate of three percent (3%) upon the gross receipts received from the sale of tangible personal property at retail within this state;”
K.S.A. 1980 Supp. 79-3602(e) defines “sale at retail” as follows:
“(e) ‘Retail sale’ or ‘sale at retail’ includes all sales made within the state of tangible personal property or electrical energy, gas, water, services or entertainment for use or consumption and not for resale.”