The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] K.S.A. 1980 Supp. 79-3602(e) defines “sale at retail” as follows:
“(e) ‘Retail sale’ or ‘sale at retail’ includes all sales made within the state of tangible personal property or electrical energy, gas, water, services or entertainment for use or consumption and not for resale.”
Plaintiff’s 19 sales to consumers were unquestionably sales at retail.
The issue remaining, then, is whether plaintiff was required by the act to collect sales taxes on the 19 sales to consumers.
K.S.A. 79-3604 provides:
“The tax levied hereunder shall be paid by the consumer or user to the retailer and it shall be the duty of each and every retailer in this state to collect from the consumer or user, the full amount of the tax imposed by this act, . . .”
K.S.A. 1980 Supp. 79-3602(d) defines a “retailer” as: