Hesston Corp. v. State of Kansas Employment Security Board of Review
[…] None of the individual defendants are claiming unemployment compensation benefits for periods during which they were actually paid vacation pay by Hesston.

We turn first to the third and fourth issues as stated above. Hesston contends that K.S.A. 44-705 requires an unemployed worker to make an active search for other work, that an employee who does not seek other work is not eligible for unemployment benefits, and that the Secretary of the Department of Human Resources cannot waive the “work search” requirements of K.S.A. 44-705.

That statute reads as follows:

“44-705. ... An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive ben*720efits with respect to any week only if the secretary, or a person or persons designated by the secretary, finds that:
“(a) The claimant has registered for work at and thereafter continued to report at an employment office in accordance with rules and regulations adopted by the secretary, except that, subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of K.S.A. 44-704 and amendments thereto, the secretary may adopt rules and regulations which waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this subsection (a).
“(b) The claimant has made a claim for benefits with respect to such week in accordance with rules and regulations adopted by the secretary.
“(c) The claimant is able to perform the duties of his or her customary occupation or the duties of other occupations for which the claimant is reasonably fitted by training or experience, and is available for work, as demonstrated by his or her pursuit of the full course of action most reasonably calculated to result in his or her reemployment . . . .”

We note that this section was amended by the legislature in 1982 (see K.S.A. 1983 Supp. 44-705), but the amendments to the portions quoted above do not change the thrust of the provisions here involved.