Hesston Corp. v. State of Kansas Employment Security Board of Review
[…] They were laid off for a period of two consecutive weeks due to “lack of work by an employing unit,” for which each had worked full time, and for which each employee expected to again work full time. The claim filed by each temporarily unemployed claimant constituted that employee’s registration for work. K.A.R. 1982 Supp. 50-3-2(e). The employees here involved had filed claims and thus had registered for work; yet, Hesston contends that the employees were required to search for a job because of the unwaivable provisions of K.S.A. 44-705(c), which require them to pursue “the full course of action most reasonably calculated to result in . . . reemployment . . . .” In support of its contention, Hesston cites Chadwick v. Employment Security Board of Review, 192 Kan. 769, 390 P.2d 1017 (1964), and Clark v. Board of Review Employment Security Division, 187 Kan. 695, 359 P.2d 856 (1961). Both cases are distinguishable.