Hesston Corp. v. State of Kansas Employment Security Board of Review
[…] Again, as we noted earlier, the employees herein are not claiming unemployment compensation benefits for weeks during which they received vacation pay. As a result, the rule cited by Hesston, which was applied in Director of Dept. of Ind. Relations v. Butler, 367 So. 2d 496 (Ala. App. 1979), is not applicable to the fact situation here.

Hesston also contends that employees who drew vacation pay for the first week of the shutdown are ineligible to draw unemployment compensation for the second week because they failed to meet the one-week waiting period provided in K.S.A. 44-705(d), which provides:

“44-705. . . . An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the secretary, or a person or persons designated by the secretary, finds that:
“(d) The claimant has been unemployed for a waiting period of one week which occurs within the benefit year which includes the week for which the claimant is claiming benefits.”

In support of this contention, Hesston cites Golubski Unempl. Compensation Case, 171 Pa. Super. Ct. 634, 91 A.2d 315 (1952). That case, like this, involved a two-week plant shutdown.