dissenting, in which MURPHY, J., joins.
[…] If Pleshaw acted negligently or “otherwise unintentionally],” as those terms are defined under Maryland caselaw, then the Court should act accordingly to impose appropriate reciprocal discipline, but not disbarment.
As applies to similar circumstances in D.C., an attorney representing a Maryland estate must seek approval from the relevant court before withdrawing estate funds as compensation for legal services. Md.Code (1974, 2001 Repl.Vol.), Estates and Trusts Article, § 7-602(b) (“Upon the filing of a petition ... by ... the attorney, the [probate] court may allow a counsel fee to an attorney employed by the [estate] for legal services.”).8 This Court has considered, in a variety of pro*435bate cases, whether an attorney’s failure to comply with Section 7 — 602(b) was intentional and, therefore, worthy of disbarment.