After oral argument on September 29, 2010, this Court issued its per curiam Order as follows:
[…] (2) the individual is a registered voter assigned to the county specified on the signature page and, if applicable, in a particular geographic area of the county;
(3) the individual has not previously signed the same petition;
(4) the signature is attested by an affidavit appearing on the page on which the signature appears;
(5) the date accompanying the signature is not later than the date of the affidavit on the page; and
(6) if applicable, the signature was affixed within the requisite period of time, as specified by law.
§ 6-203(a) — (b). The parties contest the meaning of § 6-203(a)(1) that directs a petition signer that he or she shall: “sign the individual’s name as it appears on the statewide voter registration list or the individual’s surname of registration and at least one full given name and the initials of any other names.”
Petitioner contends that a person’s ordinary signature, notwithstanding illegibility, can satisfy § 6-203(a)(l).