Tracy v. State
[…] § 9-303. Retaliation for testimony (a) Prohibited. — A person may not intentionally harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy *21property with the intent of retaliating against a victim or witness for:
(1) giving testimony in an official proceeding; or
(2) reporting a crime or delinquent act.
(b) Penalty. — A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years.

Both CL § 9-302 and CL § 9-303 were amended by Chapter 461, Acts of 2005. Since October 1, 2005, CL § 9-302 has, in pertinent part, provided:

(a) Prohibited. — A person may not harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with the intent to:
(1) influence a victim or witness to testify falsely or withhold testimony; or
(2) induce a victim or witness:
(i) to avoid the service of a subpoena or summons to testify;
(ii) to be absent from an official proceeding to which the victim or witness has been subpoenaed or summoned; or
(iii) not to report the existence of facts relating to a crime or delinquent act.

(Emphasis supplied).

Since October 1, 2005, CL § 9-303 has, in pertinent part, provided:

§ 9-303. Retaliation for testimony
(a) Prohibited. — A person may not intentionally harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with the intent of retaliating against a victim or witness for:
(1) giving testimony in an official proceeding; or
(4) reporting a crime or delinquent act.
*22(d) Sentence. — A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section.

(Emphasis supplied).