Boland v. Boland
[…] McQuillen v. National Cash Register Co., 112 F.2d 877, 883 (4th Cir.1940) (applying Maryland law); see also Williams v. Salisbury Ice Co., 176 Md. 13, 23, 3 A.2d 507, 512 (1939) (“There must be proof of fraud, and the onus of that proof is upon the complainant.”).

When the Maryland General Assembly enacted the Director’s Standard of Care provision, Section 2-405.1(a) of the Corporations & Associations Article, Maryland Code, in 1976, it embodied the business judgment rule. Section 2-405.1(a) requires a director to act “(1) In good faith; (2) In a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation; and (3) With the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” Maryland Code, (1975, 2007 Repl.Vol.), Section 2-405.1(a) of the Corporations & Associations Article. At the time the Section 2-405.1(a) was enacted, it was “well established that courts generally will not interfere with the internal management of a corporation.” Devereux v. Berger, 264 Md. 20, 31-32, 284 A.2d 605, 612 (1971). In 1999, the General Assembly expressly enacted the business judgment presumption by adopting Section 2-405.1(e), which states that “[a]n act of a director of a corporation is presumed to satisfy the *381standards of subsection (a) of this section.”4

In 2001, in Werbowsky v. Collomb, 362 Md. 581, 766 A.2d 123, we reviewed the application of the business judgment rule in shareholder derivative actions. We declined to fully adopt the approach in Aronson v.