3. Whether, under Maryland law, a settling defendant may increase the liability of a non-settling defendant merely by designating himself
[…] . Section 3-1404 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol.) provides:
A release by the injured person of one joint tort-feasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tort-feasors unless the release so provides, but it reduces the claim against the *534other tort-feasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced, if greater than the consideration paid.
. Section 11-109(c) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1973, 2006 Repl.Vol.) provides, in pertinent part:
(c) Form of award for future economic damages; appointment of conservator. — (1) The court or the health claims arbitration panel may order that all or part of the future economic damages portion of the award be paid in the form of annuities or other appropriate financial instruments, or that it be paid in periodic or other payments consistent with the needs of the plaintiff, funded in full by the defendant or the defendant's insurer and equal when paid to the amount of the future economic damages award.
. Rule 2-533 provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Grounds. All grounds advanced in support of the motion shall be filed in writing within the time prescribed for the filing of the motion, and no other grounds shall thereafter be assigned without leave of court.
(c) Disposition.