3. Whether, under Maryland law, a settling defendant may increase the liability of a non-settling defendant merely by designating himself
[…] In his second question before us, Dr. Spangler contends that Dylan’s post-verdict death warrants a reduction of the award of future medical expenses to compensate for only that which was actually expended by Dylan prior to his death. From the outset, it is noteworthy in this regard that Dr. Spangler, in his original Motion for Remittitur filed prior to our opinion in McQuitty I, requested that all future economic damages be paid in the form of annuities or periodic payments, pursuant to Section 11-109(c) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1973, 2006 Repl.Vol.), which provides that a court “may order all or part of the future economic damages portion of the award be paid in the form of annuities....”9 When the motion was heard following *538Dylan’s death, Dr.