3. Whether, under Maryland law, a settling defendant may increase the liability of a non-settling defendant merely by designating himself
[…] Spangler argued that Section ll-109(c) “reflects Maryland law that there should not be a windfall, ... that the damages paid should reflect the actual damages incurred ... [and] under that statute there is an implicit authority of this court to strike the future medical and rehab damages from the verdict” but did not argue that he should be granted an annuity award, which would end his liability for medical expenses upon Dylan’s death pursuant to Section 11-109(d). Judge Finifter denied Dr. Spangler’s request.
Before us, Dr. Spangler does not challenge the trial court’s denial of his request for annuitization under Section ll-109(c), but argues that Section ll-109(d), which provides that “[i]f the plaintiff under this section dies before the final periodic payment of an award is made, ... the unpaid balance of the award for future medical expenses shall revert to the defendant,” precludes Dylan’s estate from receiving any of the original award for future medical expenses, other than that actually incurred prior to Dylan’s death. In essence, Dr.