Forster maintains before us that the Circuit Court granted erroneously the State’s motion to d
[…] Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl.Vol., 2011 Supp.), Crim. Proc. Art., §§ 16-203, 16-301.
. The State argued also that Forster failed to comply with the service requirements of the MTCA. Neither party briefed or argued this ground before us.
. A " 'principal unit’ means: (1) a principal department or other principal independent unit of State government; or (2) for an employee of a county board of elections whose employees are covered by this article, the county board of elections.” Maryland Code (1994, 2009 Repl.Vol.), State Pers. & Pens. Art., § 1-101(k). Section 6-404(a)(1) of the State Personnel and Pensions Article provided that "the chief administrator of a principal unit or a comparable position that is not excluded from the State Personnel Management System under § 6-301 of this title as a constitutional or elected office ...” is a member of the executive service. State Pers. & Pens. Art., § 6-404(a)(l).
. We note that under our definition of employee misconduct, explored in-depth in Wilson, Forster’s actions leading to her termination would not rise to the level of misconduct.