Forster maintains before us that the Circuit Court granted erroneously the State’s motion to d
[…] State Pers. & Pens. Art., § 11 — 113(b)(2)(ii), (b)(3). The appeal is taken to the head of the principal unit where the employee is, or was, employed, whose decision on the appeal is the final administrative decision. State Pers. & Pens. Art., § 11-113(d)(3).
Termination of State employees in the management and executive services, as well as special appointees, is governed also by State Personnel & Pensions Article, § 11-305. This provision states that employees subject to its terms are at-will employees who serve at the pleasure of the appointing author*583ity and “may be terminated for any reason that is not illegal or unconstitutional, solely in the discretion of the appointing authority.” State Pers. & Pens. Art., § ll-305(b). When executive branch employees are terminated under § 11-305 they may file a written appeal under § 11-113. State Pers. & Pens. Art., § ll-305(d).