Forster v. State
[…] . See Chapter 347 of the Acts of 1996.

. See Arnold Rochvarg, Principles and Practice of Maryland Administrative Law (2011), § 9.4 ("OAH exists as a central hearing agency to hold contested case hearings for other agencies.... [A]gencies not governed by Subtitle 2 of the Maryland APA [titled "Contested Cases”] are not covered by the statutes that set forth OAH powers.” (emphasis added)); see also Maryland Code (1984, 2009 Repl.Vol.), § 10-205 of the State Government Article (providing that the "agency head authorized to *600conduct a contested case hearing shall: (i) conduct the hearing; or (ii) delegate the authority to conduct the contested case hearing to [OAH or another person approved by OAH]” (emphasis added)).

. The definition of “contested case” under the State Government Article is found in Section 10-202(d):

(1) “Contested case” means a proceeding before an agency to determine: