Forster v. State
[…] (2) "Contested case" does not include a proceeding before an agency involving an agency hearing required only by regulation unless the regulation expressly, or by clear implication, requires the hearing to be held in accordance with this subtitle.

. In a contested case, "each party is entitled to ... (1) call witnesses; (2) offer evidence, including rebuttal evidence; (3) cross-examine any witness that another party or the agency calls; and (4) present summation and argument.” Maryland Code (1984, 2009 Repl.Vol.), § 10-213(f) of the State Government Article.

. See Section 11-113(a) ("This section only applies to an employee (1) in the management service; (2) in the executive service; or (3) under a special appointment described in § 6-405 of this article.”); Section 6-*601404 (“executive service” means the following high-ranking positions in the Executive Branch: "(1) the chief administrator of a principal unit or a comparable position that is not excluded from the State Personnel Management System under § 6-301 of this title as a constitutional