Forster v. State
[…] Only “contested cases,” as defined in the Maryland Administrative Procedure Act, may be referred to OAH.7 As Dozier correctly observes, Section 11-113 does not contain the *600elements traditionally associated with “contested cases,” including “trial type” procedures and mandatory hearings. Id. at 534-36, 883 A.2d at 1029-31 (quoting Sugarloaf v. Ne. Md. Waste Disposal Auth., 323 Md. 641, 651 n. 5, 594 A.2d 1115, 1119 n. 5 (1991) (“contested case” means “a hearing which provides trial type procedures, such as cross-examination”)).8,9 An appeal under Section 11-113, on the other hand, accords the appellant no trial or hearing rights, and merely gives the head of the principal unit the option to confer with the employee before making a decision. See Section ll-113(c) (“The head of the principal unit may confer with the employee before making a decision.”).