Forster v. State
[…] Rather, her termination was simply the culmination of a long-running disagreement with the Board about how best to deal with the financial crisis plaguing the Office. Because Forster’s termination did *613not violate a mandate of public policy, it does not state a cause of action for wrongful discharge, and should be dismissed. For this reason, I concur with the Majority’s judgment.

Judge BATTAGLIA has authorized me to state that she joins in this concurring and dissenting opinion.

. Forster’s argument is based on the portion of the statute providing that a Section 11-113 appeal goes to the head of the principal unit. See Maryland Code (1994, 2009 Repl.Vol.), Section 11-113(b)(1) of the State Personnel and Pensions Article ("An employee or an employee’s representative may file a written appeal of a disciplinary action with the head of the principal unit.”). Forster, of course, was the head of the principal unit in this case. See Maj. Op. at 582, 45 A.3d at 190.

. Moreover, in the case of discipline short of dismissal, the unit head would remain in her position, thus being forced to adjudicate her own grievance.