Mulligan v. Corbett
[…] 4.

When Petitioner was questioned during the May 2010 hearing in the instant matter about the inconsistency between her sworn testimony during the divorce proceedings that she had been separated uninterruptedly since April 2008 and the assertion that Mr. Mulligan might be Gracelyn’s biological father, Petitioner exercised her Fifth Amendment rights.

5.

The import of an "affidavit of parentage” is delineated in FL § 5-1028. That section provides:

“(a) In general. — An unmarried father and mother shall be provided an opportunity to execute an affidavit of parentage in the manner provided under § 4-208 of the Health-General Article.
“(c) Requirements for completion. — (1) The completed affidavit of parentage form shall contain:
"(i) in ten point boldface type a statement that the affidavit is a legal document and constitutes a legal finding of paternity;
"(ii) the full name and place and date of birth of the child;
"(iii) the full name of the attesting father of the child;