Mulligan v. Corbett
[…] The legislative declaration to the enactment, codified in former Article 16, § 66A, announced the State’s “duty to ameliorate the deprived social and economic status of children born out of wedlock.” The declaration expressed three specific purposes for the legislation: (1) promoting the general welfare and best interests of children born out of wedlock; (2) imposing the obligations of parenthood on both parents; and (3) simplifying procedures. The legislative policy expressed in the current Paternity subtitle, nearly identical to the original declaration, is found in FL § 5-1002. The current section provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) In general. — The General Assembly finds that:
“(1) this State has a duty to improve the deprived social and economic status of children born out of wedlock; and
“(2) the policies and procedures in this subtitle are socially necessary and desirable.
“(b) Purpose. — The purpose of this subtitle is:
Page 675
“(1) to promote the general welfare and best interests of children born out of wedlock by securing for them, as nearly as practicable, the same rights to support, care, and education as children born in wedlock;
“(2) to impose on the mothers and fathers of children born out of wedlock the basic obligations and responsibilities of parenthood; and
“(3) to simplify the procedures for determining paternity, custody, guardianship, and responsibility for the support of children born out of wedlock.”

In 1976, the General Assembly again amended the “Paternity Proceedings” subtitle of Article 16 to “enhance effective recovery of child support payments” and “creat[e] ... the Division of Child Support Enforcement.”