Mulligan v. Corbett
[…] Accordingly, we shall vacate the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals and remand to that court for consideration of the other issues raised by the Respondent.

JUDGMENT OF THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS VACATED AND CASE REMANDED TO THAT COURT FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS CONSISTENT WITH THIS OPINION.

COSTS TO BE PAID BY RESPONDENT.

BARBERA and RAKER, JJ., Dissent.

1.

We shall use the terms "blood testing,” "genetic testing,” and "paternity testing” interchangeably.

2.

The 1963 legislative overhaul nevertheless "carried forward many of the substantive provisions of old Article 12” and left intact the State’s Attorney’s investigative and enforcement authority. Eagan v. Ayd, 313 Md. 265, 271, 545 A.2d 55, 57 (1988).

3.

FL § 5-1029, "Blood or genetic tests,” provides:

“(a) Requests and orders or tests. — (1) The [Child Support Enforcement] Administration may request the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests.
"(2) If the mother, child, or alleged father fails to comply with the request of the Administration, the Administration may apply to the circuit court for an order that directs the individual to submit to the tests.
"(b) In general. — On the motion of the Administration, a party to the proceeding, or on its own motion, the court shall order the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests to determine whether the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child.”

4.