Cordish Power Plant Ltd. Partnership v. Supervisor of Assessments
[…] . One of the statutory sections in issue references the particular phrase, "income producing commercial real property.” Section 8~105(a)(l)(ii) of the Tax-Property Article, Maryland Code (1985, 2007 Repl.Vol.). All subsequent statutory references to the Tax-Property Article are to Maryland Code (1985, 2007 Repl.Vol.), unless stated otherwise.

. Section 8-113 of the Tax-Property Article provides:

Interests subject to property tax under § 6-102 of this article shall be valued as if the lessee, person in possession, or user of the property were the owner of the property.

Section 6-102 of the Tax-Property Article provides, in pertinent part, that leasehold interests in government property, provided “with the privilege to use the property in connection with a business that is *4conducted for profit,” are subject to taxation as if the lessee was the owner of the property:

(a) In general. — -Except as otherwise provided in this section, a leasehold or other limited interest in property is not subject to property tax.