Cordish Power Plant Ltd. Partnership v. Supervisor of Assessments
[…] In contrast, if the Supervisor of Assessments is correct, no ground lease may be considered in such a valuation, because of the instruction in Section 8-113 of the Tax-Property Article that the lessee be treated as the owner. Cordish appears to argue that any ground lease constitutes a burden on the use of commercial property, whereas the Supervisor of Assessments ostensibly contends that a ground lease can never be considered as a burden. We conclude, however, that neither Cordish nor the Supervisor of Assessments is correct in its argument.

Under Section 6-102(e) of the Tax-Property Article, which is part of Title 6 of the Article, entitled “Taxable Property; Imposition of Tax; Setting Tax Rates,” Cordish’s leasehold interests in government-owned property, “with the privilege to use the property in connection with a business that is conducted for profit,” are subject to taxation, as if Cordish were the owner: