Unger v. State
[…] We shall deny the State’s motion to dismiss, vacate the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals, and order an affirmance of the Circuit Court’s judgment.

III.

The State’s argument, that we lack jurisdiction over the issues that were raised in Unger’s cross-application for leave to appeal, is based on the Court of Special Appeals’ denial of Unger’s cross-application and on § 12-202(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Section 12-202(1), quoted in Part II above, precludes our exercise of certiorari jurisdiction where “the Court of Special Appeals has denied or granted ... [ljeave to prosecute an appeal in a post conviction proceeding----” The State claims that the Court of Special Appeals’ denial of Unger’s application for leave to appeal brings this case within § 12-202(1). There are two answers to the State’s argument, either one of which compels the rejection of the argument.