Unger v. State
[…] State, 171 Md. 287, 289-290, 188 A. 813, 814 (1937) (A criminal conviction was reversed because the trial judge prohibited defense counsel from arguing a principle of self-incrimination law to the jury); Klein v. State, 151 Md. 484, 489, 135 A. 591, 593 (1926); Dick v. State, supra, 107 Md. at 17, 68 A. at 288.

The wording of Article 23 is very broad, providing that “[i]n the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law....” (Emphasis added). The only exception contained in the constitutional provision itself is that the court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence for the case to be submitted to the jury.