Thomas v. Motor Vehicle Admin., 418 Md. 280, 298-99, 13 A.3d 1256, 1267 (2011). We determined that the DR-15A and Alcohol Influence Report were complimentary, and established the MVA’s assertions that Thomas refused a breathalyzer and, thus, was in violation of the Implied Consent Statute. Thomas, 418 Md. at 299, 13 A.3d at 1267. It should be noted that Thomas was decided after Lipella's MVA hearing and the Circuit Court’s review. Thus, neither the Circuit Court nor the ALJ had the benefit of that opinion in deciding Lipella’s claim that the Alcohol Influence Report is inadmissible.
. Section 16-205.1 states, in relevant part:
(a)(2) Any person who drives or attempts to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State is deemed to have consented, subject to the provisions of §§ 10-302 through 10-309, inclusive, of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, to take a test if the person should be detained on suspicion of driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16-813 of this title.
(a)(2)(b)(l)(i)(2). For a test result indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of testing:
(A) For a first offense, suspend the driver's license for 90 days; ... (a)(2)(b)(2) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, if a police officer stops or detains any person who the police officer has reasonable grounds to believe is or has been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol ... the police officer shall:
(i) Detain the person;
(ii) Request that the person permit a test to be taken
(iii) Advise the person of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed for test results indicating an alcohol concentration of at least 0.08 but less than 0.15 at the time of testing;