Delawter, 403 Md. 243, 256-57, 941 A.2d 1067, 1076 (2008)), as well as the statutory interpretations of an administrative agency in the field of its delegated authority from the Legislature. See e.g., Md. Aviation Admin. v. Noland, 386 Md. 556, 571-72, 873 A.2d 1145, 1154-55 (2005); Fogle v. H & G Rest., Inc., 337 Md. 441, 445, 654 A.2d 449, 456 (1995) (holding that an agency’s expertise in its own field should be respected). See also Md.Code (1984, 2009 RepLVol., 2011 Cum.Supp.), State Gov’t Art., § 10-222(1), (h) (stating that “[¡Judicial review of disputed issues of fact shall be confined to the record for judicial review,” and “[i]n a proceeding under this section, the court may remand, reverse, or modify the decision of the administrative agency” if, inter alia, the decision “is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted”).
DISCUSSION