State v. Neger
[…] . Both parties and the trial court described Respondent’s interest in the Property as an “equitable” interest, and we shall employ that term as well.

. The Court of Special Appeals cited our decision in Ishola v. State, 404 Md. 155, 945 A.2d 1273 (2008), for the proposition that "the most reasonable interpretation of the intent to defraud 'another’ ... would be the intent to defraud an additional one of the same kind, that is, an *597additional person.” The issue in Ishola was whether the reference to "another” in Maryland Code (2002 & 2007 Supp.), § 8-301 of the Criminal Law Article (CR), which provides that " '[a] person may not knowingly and willfully assume the identity of another’ for certain purposes,” was broad and included any other identity, including that of a fictitious person. Id. at 160, 945 A.2d at 1276 (quoting CR § 8-301).