State v. Neger
[…] Bowen v. City of Annapolis, 402 Md. 587, 613, 937 A.2d 242, 257 (2007) (quoting Kushell v. Dep’t of Natural Res., 385 Md. 563, 576, 870 A.2d 186, 193 (2005)). We also seek to harmonize “various consistent and related enactments, although made at different times and without reference to one another.” Pete v. State, 384 Md. 47, 65, 862 A.2d 419, 429 (2004) (quoting State v. Bricker, 321 Md. 86, 93, 581 A.2d 9, 12 (1990)).

*596Respondent was convicted of violating CR § 8-601, which provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Prohibited. — A person, with intent to defraud another, may not counterfeit, cause to be counterfeited, or willingly aid or assist in counterfeiting any ... (3) deed.” “Counterfeit,” in turn, is defined as “to forge, counterfeit, materially alter, or falsely make,” CR § l-101(c), consistent with case law recognizing the synonymity of the terms “falsely make,” “forge,” and “counterfeit.” Reese v.