Board of Education v. Marks-Sloan
[…] In other words, “the County [Board of Education] shall be joined as [it is] the party who will be responsible for the payment of any judgment levied against an employee who commits a tortious act without malice and gross negligence.”

Several statutory provisions in the Education Article of the Maryland Code, discussing protection for county boards of education and county board employees, direct us to Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 5-518. Maryland Code (1957, 2008 Repl.Vol.), § 4-105(d) of the Education Article provides, “[a] county board shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.” Similarly, Md.Code (1985, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 4-106(a) of the Education Article provides, “[a] county board employee shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts Article.”