Board of Education v. Marks-Sloan
[…] Several statutory provisions in the Education Article of the Maryland Code, discussing protection for county boards of education and county board employees, direct us to Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 5-518. Maryland Code (1957, 2008 Repl.Vol.), § 4-105(d) of the Education Article provides, “[a] county board shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.” Similarly, Md.Code (1985, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 4-106(a) of the Education Article provides, “[a] county board employee shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts Article.”

Md.Code (1990, 2006 RepLVol.), § 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.