Board of Education v. Marks-Sloan
[…] Similarly, Md.Code (1985, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 4-106(a) of the Education Article provides, “[a] county board employee shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts Article.”

Md.Code (1990, 2006 RepLVol.), § 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Compensation” does not include actual and necessary expenses that are incurred by a volunteer in connection with the services provided or duties performed by the volunteer for a county board of education, and that are reimbursed to the volunteer or otherwise paid.
(3) “County board employee” means: