Board of Education v. Marks-Sloan
[…] Brown, 339 Md. 70, 108, 660 A.2d 447, 466 (1995)). In general, “[t]he LGTCA limits liability, provides for indemnification, and establishes procedural requirements relating to suits against officials of local government employees.” Houghton v. Forrest, 412 Md. 578, 591, 989 A.2d 223, 231 (2010). Md.Code (1987, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 5-302(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person may not execute against an employee on a judgment rendered for tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with a local government.
*31(2) (i) An employee shall be fully liable for all damages awarded in an action in which it is found that the employee acted with actual malice.
(ii) In such circumstances the judgment may be executed against the employee and the local government may seek indemnification for any sums it is required to pay under § 5—303(b)(1) of this subtitle.

Md.Code (1987, 2011 Supp.), § 5-303(c)(2)(i) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides that “a local government may indemnify an employee for a judgment for punitive damages entered against the employee.”