Board of Education v. Marks-Sloan
[…] Proctor, 412 Md. at 710-11, 990 A.2d at 1059 (citation omitted). The MTCA was intended to serve as a “ ‘gap-filler’ to waive the immunity of State agencies in tort when no other statute expressly waived the agency’s immunity.” Proctor, 412 Md. at 712, 990 A.2d at 1060.

Md.Code (1985, 2009 Repl.Vol.), § 12-105 of the State Government Article provides that “[s]tate personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.” Md. Code (1990, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

State personnel ... are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have waived immunity under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article, even if the damages exceed the limits of that waiver.

*30In general, the MTCA “provides statutory immunity ‘to insulate State employees generally from tort liability if their actions are within the scope of employment and without malice or gross negligence.’ ” Higginbotham v. Pub. Serv.