A record need not be made of the communication.
"(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a record must be made of a communication under this section. The parties must be informed promptly of the communication and granted access to the record.
“(e) For the purposes of this section, 'record’ means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.”
Maryland also has adopted UCCJEA § 110. The equivalent Maryland statute is § 9.5-109.
. Fam. Law Art. § 9.5-206(b)(2), is Maryland's version of the applicable section of the UCCJEA. It provides:
"(b) Inquiry before hearing as to proceeding in other state.—(1) Except as otherwise provided in § 9.5-204 of this subtitle, a court of this State, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties under § 9.5-209 of this subtitle.
"(2) If the court determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this title, the court of this State shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state.