See Stoneman v. Drollinger, 314 Mont. 139, 64 P.3d 997, 1000 (2003) (“As the ‘home state’ of a child, Montana will continue to have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction unless a Montana court declines to exercise its jurisdiction. Section 40-7-202(2), MCA. A court may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if the court determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a *453more appropriate forum to make the child custody determination.”); Shanoski v. Miller, 780 A.2d 275, 278-79 (Me.2001).
The appellant suggests that § 9.5-207 may have applicability only in the context of an initial child custody determination. We do not agree. Section 9.5-207(a)(1) provides:
“A court of this State that has jurisdiction under this title to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.”
(Emphasis added.) This language does not include any reference to the “initial child custody determination” and, as a matter of fact, its generality belies any such interpretation.