. The appellant's response to the Maryland action was filed late, after the appellee had moved for judgment by default for failure to answer. Although, in her Motion To Alter Or Amend, Or Alternatively To Revise *430Judgment, see infra, she alleged this lateness, the court’s subsequent resolution of the jurisdictional issue — it denied the appellee's motion— and subsequent events — on the record telephonic communications between the judges and the order reflecting their decision — rendered this point moot. It is not before us for review, therefore.
. Va.Code. Ann. § 20-143.17 (2008) corresponds with Section 206 of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (1997) (UCCJEA). That section provides:
"SIMULTANEOUS PROCEEDINGS.
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 204, a court of this State may not exercise its jurisdiction under this [article] if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another State having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this [Act], unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other State because a court of this State is a more convenient forum under Section 207.