Unless the court orders otherwise, no response need be filed to a motion filed pursuant to Rule 1-204, 2-532, 2-533, or 2-534. If a party fails to file a response required by this section, the court may proceed to rule on the motion.”
. Maryland Rule 2-311 (e) provides:
“When a motion is filed pursuant to Rule 2-532, 2-533, or 2-534, the court shall determine in each case whether a hearing will be held, but it may not grant the motion without a hearing.”
. Maryland Code (1984, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 9.5-207 of the Family Law Article provides:
“(a) Action if this State is inconvenient forum.—
“(1) A court of this State that has jurisdiction under this title to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.
*426"(2) The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.
"(b) Factors in determination.—