Attorney Grievance Commission v. Alston
[…] . Rule 16-751(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Commencement of disciplinary or remedial action. (1) Upon approval or direction of Commission. Upon approval or direction of the Commission, Bar Counsel shall file a Petition for Disciplinary or Remedial Action in the Court of Appeals.

. Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 6-402 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

(a) Definitions.—(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Proceeding” includes:
(i) An arbitration proceeding;
(ii) Any part of an action; and
*660(iii) Any part of an appellate proceeding.
* Ms *