Attorney Grievance Commission v. Alston
[…] *668In addressing the exception, we have assumed without deciding, solely for the purposes of resolving the exception, that Respondent would have been entitled to a legislative continuance in order to respond to Bar Counsel’s petition to revoke the CDA had it been requested timely and expressly. The record, however, shows that Respondent’s invocation of the exception was tardy (a consistent qualifier of much of Respondent’s conduct here).

The legislative continuance provided by CJ § 6-402 is not self-executing. Subsection 6-402(f) states: “The attorney may exercise any right under this section after filing a motion or letter with the appropriate court or administrative agency without the attorney personally appearing.” (Emphasis added). And subsection (e) provides: “The attorney may waive the benefit of this section.” See also Md. Rule 2-508(d) (“Upon request of an attorney of record who is a member or desk officer of the General Assembly, a proceeding ... shall be continued.” (Emphasis added)).