Attorney Grievance Commission v. Alston
[…] The Commission copied Respondent on that written notice of its decision.

Noteworthy for present purposes, Respondent, a first-time member of the General Assembly beginning with the 2011 legislative session, represented herself in connection with this matter. At no time prior to the Commission’s revocation of the CDA did Respondent assert, for the record, that she was entitled to a continuance of the matter, pursuant to Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 6-402 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (CJ), until after the close of the 2011 legislative session. CJ § 6-402 provides in pertinent part: “[I]f a member or desk officer of the General Assembly is an attorney of record in a proceeding, the proceeding shall be continued from 5 days before the legislative session convenes until at least 10 days after it is adjourned.”4 See also Md. *660Rule 2-508(d) (“Upon request of an attorney of record who is a member or desk officer of the General Assembly, a proceeding that is scheduled during the period of time commencing five days before the legislative session convenes and ending ten days after its adjournment shall