The last six words of that subsection — “in the manner stated in subsection (a)” — direct the reader to the provision in subsection (a)(1) that prescribes how a subsequent interest is valued (“subtracting the value of all preceding and concurrent interests from the value of the whole property”). Contrary to Petitioners’ argument, those six words do not direct the reader to subsection (a)(2), which describes how the inheritance tax is calculated.
*38Instead, § 7-210(c)(l)(iii) provides explicitly for the determination of inheritance tax when a personal representative defers payment. That subsection states that “the inheritance tax due on the subsequent interest shall be determined based on the value of the interest when it vests in possession and on the relationship of the original decedent to the person in whom the interest ultimately vests in possession.” (Emphasis added). It is clearly intended to be the sole provision governing deferred payment, never sharing that duty with § 7-210(a)(2).