After a period of discovery, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. PNC filed a motion requesting sum*20mary judgment on Counts II and III, arguing that Petitioners suffered from a “fundamental misunderstanding of the Maryland Inheritance Tax scheme as it applies to Trusts and remainder interests.” PNC asserted that Petitioners’ reliance on § 7-203(j) was misguided because that subsection, by its own terms, applies only to “probate assets,” and the funds in the Trust were not probate assets. According to PNC, those funds constituted only a subsequent interest, so § 7-210(c), establishing the method for calculating the inheritance tax on a subsequent interest, provided the only proper method for determining the value of the Trust. That subsection states: “[T]he inheritance tax on the subsequent interest shall be determined based on the value of the interest when it vests in possession.” PNC argued that, because the Petitioners’ interest in the remainder of the Trust vested upon Reba’s death and the Trust’s fair market value was $261,306.72 on the date of Reba’s death, $261,306.72 was the correct value for calculating the inheritance tax and the commission.