JUDGMENT OF THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY PETITIONERS.
BELL, C.J., GREENE and ADKINS, JJ., Dissent.
. All statutory references hereafter are to the Tax-General Article (198 8, 2010 Repl.Vol.), unless otherwise specifically noted.
. Section 7-204 provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Collateral tax rate. — The inheritance tax rate is 10% of the clear value of the property that passes from a decedent.
. The Maryland Tax Code provides two different methods of paying the inheritance tax. Pursuant to § 7-219, the tax may be prepaid. Section 7-219 provides:
(a) Application. — Within a reasonable time after the valuation of a less than absolute interest in property that passes from a decedent, an application to prepay the inheritance tax for a subsequent interest in the same property may be filed with the register of the county where the inventory was filed under § 7-225 of this subtitle.
(b) Applicant. — (1) An application under subsection (a) of this section may be filed by or for a person or class of persons, whether or not then in being, in whom may vest a subsequent interest in the property valued.
(2) An application under subsection (a) of this section may not be made by or for a person who, under the instrument that created the property interests, has no interest other than the possibility of becoming an appointee by the exercise of a power of appointment.
(3) A person who only has the interest described in paragraph (2) of this subsection is entitled to receive the benefits of prepayment under § 7-210(b) of this subtitle.
Section § 7-210 provides:
(a) If application to prepay tax is filed. — (1) If an application to prepay inheritance tax for a subsequent interest in property is filed under § 7-219 of this subtitle, the value of the subsequent interest is *15determined by subtracting the value of all preceding and concurrent interests from the value of the whole property.
(2) The total inheritance tax on all interests in the property valued shall equal the inheritance tax that would have been due if an absolute interest in the property passed from the decedent.
(b) If interest vests in nonapplicant. — (1) If a subsequent interest in property ultimately vests in possession in a person other than the person by or for whom an application to prepay the inheritance tax was filed under § 7-219 of this subtitle and if the inheritance tax determined under the prepayment application was paid:
(1) the subsequent interest shall be revalued when it vests in possession; and