Their reading, however, relies primarily on two assertions: first, that the assets of the Trust are “probate assets” within the meaning of § 7-203(j); and second, that § 7 — 203(j) can be read in harmony with § 7-210 so as not to render superfluous or nugatory any provision in the statute.
*34In support of the former assertion, Petitioners rely on a treatise definition of “probate assets” that includes “remainder interests.” In support of the latter assertion, Petitioners argue that the structure of § 7-210 itself provides for what they claim is the proper result.13 Specifically, Petitioners point to § 7 — 210(c)(l)(ii), which dictates that when a devisee defers payment, the subsequent interest “shall be valued when it vests in possession in the manner stated in subsection (a).” Petitioners assert that this provision grants a reader license to move to subsection (a), skip over subsection (a)(1), and apply subsection (a)(2) to those instances in which a devisee who has deferred payment must calculate the inheritance tax due.