Kansas Turnpike Authority v. Wheeler
[…] There is no suggestion that the U.S. obligations placed into escrow are insufficient to pay the whole amount of the principal and interest due on the outstanding 1954 bonds. The propriety of the 1984 refunding also receives some support from the Kansas statutes which created the KTA and define its financing powers. The ability of the KTA to refund prior obligations by establishing trusts for payment of the outstanding obligations is reflected in L. 1953, ch. 308, § 17 (now codified at K.S.A. 68-2017). Section 17 provides that any turnpike project “if then in good condition and repair, shall become a part of the state highway system” when all of the principal and interest on bonds issued to finance the turnpike “shall have been paid or a sufficient amount for the payment of all such bonds and the interest thereon to the maturity thereof shall have been set aside in trust for the benefit of the bondholders.” (Emphasis added.) The Trust Agreement recognizes the importance of Kansas statutory law in interpreting the Agreement. Section 1306 of the Trust Agreement provides in part: “This Agreement is executed with the intent that the laws of the State of Kansas shall govern its construction.”